QUESTION:

If a baby is older than 28 days but still has feeding problems that originated in the perinatal period, wouldn’t P92.6 still be applicable based on the ICD10 guidelines under chapter 16 that state “should a condition originate in the perinatal period, and continue throughout the life of the patient, the perinatal code should continue to be used regardless of the patient’s age”?

 

RMC RESPONSE:

RMC team agrees:  Conditions that are diagnosed during the first 28 days can continue to be coded using the P code as long as the condition exists.  As is mentioned, that is per coding guidelines.

Chapter 16 codes may be used throughout the life of the patient if the condition is still present; Should a condition originate in the perinatal period, and continue throughout the life of the patient, the perinatal code should continue to be used regardless of the patient’s age.


RMC’s AHIMA Approved ICD-10 Trainers meet multiple times per week fielding questions from clients and staff.  Below is an actual question that was submitted, along with our team’s response.  Let us know your thoughts! We want YOU to join the conversation!***

Submit YOUR questions at codingquestions@rmcinc.org

* Every effort has been made to answer these questions to the best of RMC’s abilities, at the time the original question was submitted.  Answers should not be considered official coding advice, and we always encourage conversation and dialogue regarding our responses.  As best practice policy, always be sure to refer to your Official Coding Guidelines , Coding Clinic, CPT Assistant, etc.